Our School

WTCC Spotlight

WTCC Student, Nathan Ellis, Awarded Scholarship

On Monday, February 11th, Wayne Technical and Career Center/Red Creek senior Nathan Ellis was awarded a $500 School-to-Work Scholarship from the Electrical Association of Rochester. Nathan is enrolled in the Electrical Trades program at the Wayne Technical and Career Center, part of W-FL BOCES, taught by Jim Buck. The scholarship was presented to Nathan by Brian Rittenhouse, President of the Electrical Association of Rochester, at the Annual Electric Week reception at the Midvale Golf and Country Club in Penfield. 

School-to-Work Scholarships are awarded to individuals pursuing a career in the electric industry and participating in a training program to be used for the purchase of tools. For more information, visit http://eawny.com/scholarship/

Applications now available for New Vision Health Therapy Science, New Vision Medical Careers, New Vision Nursing Sciences and New Vision Veterinary Assistant. Deadline to apply is Friday, March 22nd. 

Applications can be found at our WTCC Counselor's Page

  • New Vision
QQS-2nd Quarter

The following students have earned Quarterly Quality Student (QQS) awards at the Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC) in the second quarter. Quarterly Quality students have been recognized by their instructors for demonstrating exceptional skills in the following areas: Communication Skills, Personal and Workplace Behaviors, Quality Process Skills, and Specific Technical and Career Skills.

Clyde-Savannah
Brandon Baker, Power Mechanics; Mikala Dickens, Culinary Arts; Zoey Donk, Animal Science; Connor Wright, Electrical Trades; Logan Yates, Advanced Manufacturing

Gananda
Meghan Deys, New Vision Veterinary Assistant; Ariel Gaziano, Education Professions;  Bradley LaBarge, Criminal Justice; Julia Newton, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Alison Rothfuss, Cosmetology; Kole Wright, Auto Body Repair

Lyons
Jaxon Gittens, Carpentry; Christopher Greening, Culinary Arts; Javon Linzy, Auto Body Repair; Colby Moore, Advanced Manufacturing; Kyle Murphy, Carpentry; Jacob David Strong, Network Technician; Zachary VerHeecke, Network Technician                                                    

Marion
Jenna Crego, Health Dimensions; Johnnathon Kolosek, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering; Annabel Phillips, New Vision Medical Careers

Newark
Jordyn Fontanez-Orwen, Health Dimensions; Kaidyn Hartman, Health Dimensions; John Malta, Computer Programming; Luis Ortiz Jr., Auto Body Repair; Trevor Rooze, Carpentry

North Rose-Wolcott
Dakota Bryan, Auto Technology; Savannah Milan, Animal Science; Persian Singh, Criminal Justice; Jadyn Sloan, Education Professions; Paige Starczewski, Cosmetology; Kaitlyn Tooley, Education Professions

Palmyra-Macedon
Skylar Brant, Carpentry; Jade Carroll, Cosmetology; Tanner Doyle, Electrical Trades; Chicago Porey, Cosmetology; Ryan Quigley, Conservation; Michael Rowe, Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering

Red Creek
Elysha Crawford, Criminal Justice; Thomas Goetzmann, Electrical Trades; Ethan Humbert, Electrical Trades; Hannah Iozzio, Cosmetology; Zachary Jones, Culinary Arts; Jacob Teachman, Criminal Justice; Christopher Williams, Culinary Arts

Sodus
Katlynne Booth, Auto Body Repair; Jose Castro-Aguilera, Auto Technology; Justin Datthyn, Power Mechanics; Emily Sapp, Health Dimensions; Styles VanDerBroek, Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering

Wayne
Zachary Banke, Electrical Trades; Benjamin Cwiklinski, Computer Programming; Alyssa Fargo, Cosmetology; Hannah Hallman, New Vision Medical Careers; Robert MaMoone, Conservation; Dylan Marconi, Power Mechanics

Williamson
Amanda Barber, Animal Science; Edmond Brennessel, Conservation; Ryan Fernaays, Criminal Justice; Mae Gilley, Culinary Arts; Christian Havranek, Power Mechanics; Jason Homman, Auto Body Repair; Bailey Kelly, Computer Programming; Emanuel Morales Velazquez, Auto Technology; Jayden Sherman, Culinary Arts; Madison Weber, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Dylan Woodworth, Auto Technology

Adult
Jessica Le, Cosmetology

Honor Roll Winners-2nd Quarter

Honor Roll students have achieved a 90 or higher average in their technical program for the second marking period.

 

Clyde-Savannah
Sage Brandt, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Emily Gosch, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Autumn Kelley, Health Dimensions; Alexander Kelsey, Electrical Trades; Roger Silcox, Electrical Trades; Persian Singh, Criminal Justice; Connor Wright, Electrical Trades

Gananda
Alexander Beenhouwer, Culinary Arts; Alaina Cummings, Cosmetology; Meghan Deys, New Vision Veterinary Assistant; Jonathon Frost, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Ariel Gaziano, Education Professions; Cora Hawn, Education Professions; Justin Kurdziel-Tai, New Vision Medical Careers; Bradley LaBarge, Criminal Justice; Jessica Majchrzak, Criminal Justice; Noah Mueller, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering; Julia Newton, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Jocelyn Roos, Criminal Justice; Cecilia Salupo, New Vision Medical Careers; Svanna Seelig, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Haley Varga, Cosmetology; Kyia Walsh, New Vision Medical Careers; James Watkins, Computer Programming & Video Game Design

Lyons
Cassidy Bennett, Education Professions; Mary Celestin, Health Dimensions; Samantha Comfort, New Vision Veterinary Assistant; Jasmine David, New Vision Medical Careers; Jaxon Gittens, Carpentry; Bailey Kehoe, New Vision Medical Careers; Madason Mason, Health Dimensions; Kyle Murphy, Carpentry; Margaret Shove, Health Dimensions; David Jacob Strong, Network Technician; Zachary VerHeecke, Network Technician                                                    

Marion
Dedra Arrowood, Criminal Justice; Caleb Cantwell, Carpentry; Jenna Crego, Health Dimensions; Hunter Donley, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Maxwell Lalone, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering; Mary Messmer, New Vision Veterinary Assistant; Danielle Milton, New Vision Medical Careers; Antonio Miranda, Electrical Trades; James Norberg, New Vision Medical Careers; Annabel Phillips, New Vision Medical Careers; Kiersten Pople, Health Dimensions; Olivia Restey, New Vision Medical Careers; Hannah Urich, Criminal Justice

Newark
Blade Case, Criminal Justice; Caitlin Chopan, New Vision Veterinary Assistant; Hunter DeRoo, Auto Technology; Jada Emanuel, Criminal Justice; Olyvia Kiley, Health Dimensions; Ashley Kyle, Criminal Justice; Bryson LaBerge, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering; Zachary Ludolph, Criminal Justice; John Malta, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Nakisha Murphy, Health Dimensions; Luis Ortiz Jr, Auto Body Repair; Cameron Swann, Networking Technician; Daniel Wersinger, Auto Technology

North Rose-Wolcott
Cheyanne Fitzpatrick, Cosmetology; Cory Fox, Criminal Justice; Rachel Hull, Education Professions; Elizabeth Manley, Education Professions; Kelsey Roberts, Culinary Arts; Jorden Rodas, Education Professions; Angela Salerno, Criminal Justice; Jadyn Sloan, Education Professions; Paige Starczewski, Cosmetology; Isabelle Steverson, Criminal Justice; Kaitlyn Tooley, Education Professions;  Race Walsemann, Computer Programming & Video Game Design

Palmyra-Macedon
Rebekka Abrams, Culinary Arts; Jason Beuchat, Networking Technician; Brodie Buckert, Criminal Justice; Jade Carroll, Cosmetology; Rebecca Choromanski, New Vision Medical Careers; Olivia Cotterman, Cosmetology; Tanner Doyle, Electrical Trades; Faith Hall, Criminal Justice; Julia Hatfalvi, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Robert Herrmann, Power Mechanics; Nicholas Patnode, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Ryan Quigley, Conservation; Hunter Reynolds, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Nicholas Shoots, Culinary Arts; James Smith, New Vision Medical Careers; Madison Van Norman, Cosmetology; Mackenzie Wilcox, Cosmetology

Red Creek
Michael Burghdurf, Networking Technician; Zachary Caley, Criminal Justice; Elysha Crawford, Criminal Justice; Ian Davenport, Electrical Trades; Nathan Ellis, Electrical Trades; Oliver Fralick, Network Technician; Alexander Garner, Network Technician; Ethan Humbert, Electrical Trades; Caleb Iozzio, Electrical Trades; Hannah Iozzio, Cosmetology; Justin Kush, Electrical Trades; Maya Nodine, Cosmetology; Amy Richmond, Culinary Arts; Elizabeth Stout, Education Professions; Jacob Teachman, Criminal Justice; Joshua Whiting, Conservation                                

Sodus
Syndie Babb, Health Dimensions; Alexander Church, Criminal Justice; James Hilaire, New Vision Medical Careers; Aracely Molina Mendez, Education Professions; John Molisani, Carpentry; Joseph Morgan, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Kinsey Parker, Criminal Justice; Emily Sapp, Health Dimensions; Bryan Taber, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Gracie Young, New Vision Nursing Sciences

Wayne
Katelyn Bedford, New Vision Medical Careers; Benjamin Cwiklinski, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Hannah Davis, Health Dimensions; Daniel DiGravio, Electrical Trades; Patrick Embury, Electrical Trades; Thomas Franco, Criminal Justice; Hannah Hallman, New Vision Medical Careers; Ryan Hemstreet, Network Technician; Ava Jeroy, New Vision Medical Careers; Joshua Jones, Electrical Trades; Hanna LaRocca, New Vision Medical Careers; Autumn Leno, Education Professions; Matthew Lukaszewski, Network Technician; Allison Montgomery, Education Professions; Brendan Rightmyer, Network Technician; Caroline Schimpf, New Vision Medical Careers; Alexander Sudore, Networking Technician; Raeah Syed, New Vision Medical Careers; Nicholas Ventura, Electrical Trades

Williamson
Jacquelee Baker, Health Dimensions; Steven Canfield, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Kayley DeNagel, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Alessandro DiIulio, Criminal Justice; Justina Eodice, Cosmetology; Ryan Fernaays, Criminal Justice; Autumn Frost, New Vision Medical Careers; Jason Homman, Auto Body Repair; Bailey Kelly, Computer Programming & Video Game Design; Connor McVey, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering; J. Colton Murphy, Culinary Arts; Heather Ramsdell, Cosmetology; Tziya Rosser, Health Dimensions; Riley Schmitt, Power Mechanics; Noah Scileppi, Criminal Justice; Caleb Taft, Power Mechanics; Olivia Tunley, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Jeffrey Vos, Carpentry; Madison Weber, New Vision Nursing Sciences; Dylan Woodworth, Auto Technology

Adult
Hannah Goddard, Cosmetology

 

 

Exceptional Attendance Award Winners-2nd Quarter

On Friday, February 8th WTCC students with exceptional attendance in the 2nd quarter were recognized.

 

WTCC Calendar