Teaching and Learning



Student Organizations and Achievements

SkillsUSA

SkillsUSA is a national organization serving over 300,000 students and instructors annually. SkillsUSA is organized into 13,000 school chapters in 54 state and territorial assocations. It provides quality education experiences for students in leadership, teamwork, citizenship and character development. SkillsUSA programs include local, state and national competitions in which students demonstrate occupational and leadership skills.

Upcoming Dates:
Regional Conference-TBD, March, Alfred State College
State Conference-April 24-26th, Syracuse, New York
National Conference-June 24-29th, Louisville, Kentucky

Links:

WTCC Advisors: Jeanne Cosat, Marilee Nieznanski, James Buck, John Erwin


National Technical Honor Society

The National Technical Honor Society currently serves approximately 100,000 active members and nearly a million since its inception in 1984. For over 30 years, NTHS has been the acknowledged leader in the recognition of outstanding student achievement in career and technical education.

The purpose of the National Technical Honor Society is to promote service, leadership, honesty, career development and skilled workmanship. To qualify for a nomination a student must maintain a 90% average and a 95% attendance rate. In addition, the candidate’s home school principal must support the nomination.

Links:

Advisor: Adam Smith

NYS Conservation Competition

The Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC) Conservation team achieved 3 first place finishes and 7 second place finishes at the New York State Conservation Competition held at Morrisville State College on May 18, 2017. Over 350 students participated in the competitions.

Honor Roll Students

Honor Roll 3rd Quarter

Summer Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (SAME) Program

The Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES, Finger Lakes Advanced Manufacturers' Enterprises (FAME) and Monroe Community College (MCC) partnered this July to provide 8th, 9th and 10th graders, the opportunity to experience first hand advanced manufacturing skills while earning 3 free college credits through MCC. 

Students in the Summer Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (SAME) program toured the following companies:  Badge Machine, Global Packaging Systems; G.W. Lisk; Mini Tech; Optimax Systems, Inc; Progressive Machine and Design; Rando Machine Corporation.

Student participating were: Alex Harrison, Bloomfield; Evan Bliss, Canandaigua;Anthony Billings, Marion; Alex Kuelling, Marion; Stephen Hughes, Newark; Helen Flint, North Rose-Wolcott; Zachary DeRoo, North Rose-Wolcott; Garrett Ross, Palmyra-Macedon; Garrett Steinruck, Seneca Falls; Cameron Hickey, Seneca Falls; Roman Wright, Victor; Noah Means, Wayne; Thomas Caine, Wayne; Jacob Kuhl, Williamson; Christina Zimmerman, Williamson

Instructors were: Dan Bradley, Dan Gersbach, Jason Johnston and Kelly Paladino.
 

Companies Toured:

Badge Machine Products
2491 Brickyard Road
Canandaigua, New York 14424
585-394-0330
http://www.badgemachine.com/contact.htm

Global Packaging Systems
7385 Willowbrook Rd.
Victor, NY 14564
585-398-1230
https\://www.globalpacksys.com/

G.W. LISK Company, Inc.
2 South Street 
Clifton Springs, NY 14432
http://www.gwlisk.com/

MiniTec Framing Systems, LLC
5602 County Road 41
Farmington, NY 14425
585 924-4690
http://www.minitecframing.com/index.htm

Optimax Systems, Inc
6367 Dean Parkway
Ontario, NY 14519
585-265-1020
https://www.optimaxsi.com/

Progressive Machine and Design
727 Rowley Rd.
Victor, NY 14564
585.924.5250
http\://www.pmdautomation.com/

Rando Machine Corporation 
1071 Rt. 31
Macedon, NEW YORK 14502-0614 
315.986.2761
http\://www.randomachine.com/index.html

Student Recognition Ceremony

On June 8th, the Wayne Technical and Career Center’s (WTCC) annual Student Recognition Ceremony was held at Wayne Central High School. A certificate of accomplishment was awarded by the Wayne-Finger Lakes (W-FL) BOCES to 259 students.

Watch the ceremony at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0m76_Fd6t8

WTCC  Student Recognition Ceremony

Student speaker, Simon VanHoover, Williamson reflected on his experience in the Auto Body Repair program at the Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC).  Criminal Justice senior, Steven To of Gananda, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Clyde-Savannah: Abbi Arliss; Frederick Baker; Courtney Bowen; Mackenzie Cayea; Morgan Garnsey; Klayton Green; Angela Janes; Ashley King; Johnathon Lippert; Broden McGee; Jacob Phillips; Nicholas Ramos; Nicholas Reed; Lillyonna Thompson

Fairport: Jackson Sullivan                         

Gananda: Olivia Berg; Andrew Crysel; Kaira Donnan; Alexander Farley; Jared LaMarche; Noah Murray; Jacob Ramsey; Svanna Seelig; Megan Stookey; Steven To; Eavan Walton; Alexis Whitney

Lyons: Cameron Bowser; Logan Boyer; Keyo'sha Carithers; Zoe Colbert; Samantha Comfort; Gregory Fry; Caylin Guest; Cheyenne Hernandes; Donavan Kemp; Anthony Koller; Mikayla Lamoy; James Lucieer; Mathew Palmer; Amber Price; Alexis Smith; Jacob Strong; Alivia True; Seth VanBuskirk; Zachary VerHeecke

Marion: Nathan Bell; Anna Bonafede; Emily Brown; Roman Brozoski IV; Nicholas Buirch; Amanda Cantwell; Jacob DeFisher; Brandon Edwards; Ada Graves-Markham; Jennifer Gutierrez; Derek Hofmann; Mary Messmer; Michelle Miller; Zachary Nelson; Emily Schultz; Allison Spanganberg; Bailey Stappenbeck; Bethany Surline; Hannah Tuttle 

Newark: Genesis Agostino; Katelyn Beman; Janysa Bryant; Mercedes Capostagno; Jared Caster; Jada Chadwick; Caitlin Chopan; Devin Crawford; Gage DeTaeye; Jacob Gajan; Nicole Garritano; Hayley Godfrey; Arthur Ingram; Allison Jensen; Andrew Kersten; Roberto Lara-Gutierrez; Heather LeBerth; Emma Lockwood; Isaiah Logins; Megan Manson; Kailen Monaghan; Griffin Mott; Jenna Perri; Jenna Pieters; Amber Plain; Jordyn Poole; Danika Ritz; Lee Roberts; Sebastian Rodriguez Diaz; Mariah Rouse; Trenton Simpson; Audrey Smith; Ladonia Smith; Kourtney Stevens; Richard Sulkowski Jr.; Cameron Swann; Lilie Tang; Jacob Verkey; Ryen Verstreate; Adriana Wagner; Avery Williams; Ebony Williams; Miranda Zubb

North Rose-Wolcott: Edna Brown; Joshanna Clark; Haylee Countryman; Zachary Crum; Nickolas Davenport; Kelsie Fischette; Cassandra Gruschow; Kathryn Humbert; Austin Laplander; Taylor LaValley; Tyler LaValley; Michael Loveless; William Morales Jr.; Jack Nelson; Tyler Pettit; Branden Rodas; Jackson Sehm; Jade Syrell; Jacob Tuper 

Palmyra-Macedon:Jason Beuchat; Acacia Blomgren; Joseph Christman; Remy Noelle  Cummings; Ginna DeRidder; Sara DeRoo; Michael Eckert; Zachary Farver Jr.; Skylar Franklin; Alexander Graves; Priscilla Herrmann; Spencer Hess Jr.; Mckenzie Heusler; Tyler Jensen; Jada Kaveny; Treybien LaRock; Breanna Lombardo; Zac Morehouse; Emmalyn Newman; Ethan Pietropaolo; Sarah Rector; Christopher Render; Joshua Rogers; Amanda Steen; Eion Sullivan

Red Creek: Seth Arquitt; Dakota Ashley; Michael Burghdurf; Alyson Dates; Darrion Flora; Oliver Fralick; Alexander Garner; Kayla Hendrick; Destiny Hickman; Kimberly Holbrook; Terrianne James; Tyler Lyons; Lindsey March; Paige McConkey; Dakota Palmer; Angel Reed; Johnathan Rummings; Alyssa Thompson

Sodus: Ricardo Arteaga-Cervantes; Jaden Ashley; Christina Bowman; Auriona Clay; Jacob DeBuyser; Dylan Diver; Abbie Harty; Breanna Kuhn; Gabriel Lopez; Luis Mendoza; Wilbertha Piris; Colby Scoville; Thomas Smith; Makayla Stevens; Fiona Teeling; Hope Van Duyne; Duane Wessie Jr.; Tamia White; Sarah Woodland                                                 

Wayne: Jillian Angotti; Jessica Arnold; Tyra Bushart; William Dana; Natalia Dennie LeoGrande; Carlos DiSanto; Alexus England; Bryce Ennis; Christian Farver; Joseph Farver; Alexis Gentile; Matthew Goupil; James Graham; Joseph Graham; Alesha Griffo; Samantha Hall; John Hallman Jr.; Ryan Hemstreet; Alexandra Jackson; Kristin Jason; Brianna Justice; Autumn Leno; Sadie-Mae Loren; Matthew Lukaszewski; Hannah Means; Hunter Moody; Andrew Norris; Morgan Osborne; Jackson Pierce; Luis Quinn; Brendan Rightmyer; Evelyn Schoenberger; Angie Shanders; Samantha Sherlock; Connor Sparks; Skyla Stumpf; Alexander Sudore; Jonathon Switzer; Brenna Welker; Ryah Woods

Webster: Skyler Maroney

Williamson: Anthony Acosta-Seadeek; Tyler Angelo; Hannah Avery; Nicholas Beasaw; Samhara Beckwith; Brooke Bishop; Kephri Burnell; Rose Casanzio; Noah Dailey; Kayley DeNagel; Brianna Dumbleton; Ryan Ficarra; Kevontra Harrison; Tyler Jones; Alex Ledain; Isabella McEwen; Erika  Meyn; Rachel Miller; Maricruz Morales Velazquez; Brian Noger; Taylor Nuessle; Annaliese Reuter; Elijah Schlottman; Charles Smith; McKenna Tingue; Francisco Traas-Moreno; Simon VanHoover

Adult:  Omar Harris; Derek McElligott; Joshua Sydorowicz; Ryan Wright

 

News Release-North Rose-Wolcott Wins Middle School Skills Competition

On May 9, 2018, two hundred and ninety-nine students competed in hands-on events at the Wayne Technical and Career Center's (WTCC) annual 8th Grade Middle School Skills Competition.  North Rose-Wolcott was the overall champion while Newark finished in second.  Red Creek was the champion of the Technical and Career Trivia Competition.

Below is a list of individual winners by school. 

Clyde-Savannah
3rd Place: Tyler Kell, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Isiah Osborn, Woodsmen's Triathlon 

East Palmyra Christian
1st Place: Andrea Malach, Cup Cake Wars; Anna Szarek, Cup Cake Wars

Gananada
1st Place: Maya Vogt, Health Dimensions

3rd Place: Tyler McNamara, Solar Car Building/Racing

Lyons
1st Place: Max Lucieer, Heavy Metal (Machining)

2nd Place: Barbara Morrison, Bridal Hair Artistry

3rd Place: Kendall Beaudette, Cup Cake Wars; Karlee Kemp, Cup Cake Wars; Jack Raes, Basic Welding          

Marion
1st Place: Alexis Breen, Criminal Investigation; Isabela Vargas, Criminal Investigation                   

3rd Place: Cameron Jones, Auto Body Repair; Delaney Szostak, Prom Night And Nail Artistry                                               

Newark
1st Place: Isabelle Fanning, Bridal Hair Artistry; Veronica Swann, Basic Welding

2nd Place: Cody Acquista, Veterinary Exploration; Jenna Havert, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Natalie Kelley, Prom Night and Nail Artistry; Emma Kuhn, Veterinary Exploration; Courtni Tang, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

3rd Place: Preston Berrios, Criminal Investigation; Jonathan Jensen, Criminal Investigation; Ethan Lasecki, Carpentry; Jayce Smith, Engine Building

North Rose-Wolcott
1st Place: Kelli Conrow, Prom Night and Nail Artistry; Clayton Reed, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Evan Scarborough, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Coby Stubbe, Carpentry

2nd Place: Alexis Countryman, Criminal Investigation; Zachary DeRoo, Carpentry; Chloe Fowler, Solar Car Building/Racing; Kiara Gillette, Health Dimensions; Nolan Sears, Criminal Investigation

3rd Place: Colby Balcom, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Morgan Fowler, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

Palmyra-Macedon
1st Place: Andrew Zelie, Solar Car Building/Racing 

3rd Place: Bryce Breemes, Auto Technician; Zachary Johnson, Health Dimensions; Alexander Mastowski, Computer Game Programming           

Red Creek     
2nd Place: Bryce Huntington, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Autumn Stoddard, Computer Game Programming; Dale Teeter, Woodsmen's Triathlon 

3rd Place: Giuliana Bonney, Veterinary Exploration; Angelie Sperling, Veterinary Exploration          

Sodus 
2nd Place: Joshua Hofer, Auto Technician; Brenan Kephart, Auto Body Repair

Wayne
1st Place: Scott Frederick, Auto Technician; Natalie Iverson, Computer Game Programming; Noah Means, Engine Building; Grace Mosier, Veterinary Exploration; Matt Simpson, Auto Body Repair; Hannah Starks, Veterinary Exploration                            

2nd Place: Matt Carder, Heavy Metal (Machining)                 

Williamson
1st Place: Morgan Comstock, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Alexis Rodriguez, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

2nd Place: Korbin Barrett, Engine Building; Lauren Dailey, Cup Cake Wars; Avery Fonda, Cup Cake Wars; Devon Harrison, Basic Welding

3rd Place: Dylan Begy, Heavy Metal (Machining); Myla Coon, Bridal Hair Artistry

SkillsUSA Regional Winners

On March 6, 2018, students from the Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC) in Williamson participated in the SkillsUSA Regional Competition held at Alfred State College.

Winners included:

Auto Body Helper-1st Place, Simon VanHoover, Williamson

Animal Careers-2nd Place, Arthur Ingram, Newark

Tech Drafting-3rd Place, Johnathan Jones, Wayne

Small Engine Service Basic-3rd Place, Cameron Chardeen, Lyons

Simon VanHoover took a written knowledge test assessing the Collision Repair areas that are identified in the NATEF Collision Repair/Refinishing Program Standards and the ASE Official Study Guide. The competition included a series of workstations to assess skills in the following areas: metal straightening, welding, plastic repair, structural analysis and cost estimation.

Arthur Ingram took a written knowledge test assessing general knowledge of basic animal care skills. He also demonstrated his knowledge of animal breeds, body language and health care skills.

Johnathan Jones took a written knowledge test assessing technical drafting general knowledge. The contest assessed his ability to create 3-D models and extract properly scaled 2-D view from those models for placement and annotation on standard inch or metric sized drawing sheets

Cameron Chardeen’s competition included: parts and tool identification; engine tear down and reassembly; measuring with the caliper; reassemble and torque all parts using the service manual; specification look up in a manual and two-cycle service.

This year’s NYS SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Championships will be held at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse, April 25-27th.

 

NY Army National Guard Visits WTCC

On Friday, January 26th, NY Army National Guard representatives: SSG Stephanie Stack, SG Coburn and Tim Hamilton, Education Liaison presented to WTCC students

Participating programs included: Auto Technology, Auto Body Repair, Conservation, Power Mechanics and Advanced Manufacturing.

SG Coburn discussed his career in the army and the skills he learned. His experience working on army vehicles have allowed him to be successful in the workforce.

SSG Stephanie Stack presented information on college opportunities for NY National Guard members.

For more information, contact SSG Stephanie Stack at 315-399-0276, 300 Main Street, Geneva, NY 14456.

 

Quarterly Quality Students

QQS 3rd Quarter

Summer Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (SAME) Program

The Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES, Finger Lakes Advanced Manufacturers' Enterprises (FAME) and Monroe Community College (MCC) partnered this July to provide 8th, 9th and 10th graders, the opportunity to experience first hand advanced manufacturing skills while earning 3 free college credits through MCC. 

Students in the Summer Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (SAME) program toured the following companies:  Badge Machine, Global Packaging Systems; G.W. Lisk; Mini Tech; Optimax Systems, Inc; Progressive Machine and Design; Rando Machine Corporation.

Student participating were: Alex Harrison, Bloomfield; Evan Bliss, Canandaigua;Anthony Billings, Marion; Alex Kuelling, Marion; Stephen Hughes, Newark; Helen Flint, North Rose-Wolcott; Zachary DeRoo, North Rose-Wolcott; Garrett Ross, Palmyra-Macedon; Garrett Steinruck, Seneca Falls; Cameron Hickey, Seneca Falls; Roman Wright, Victor; Noah Means, Wayne; Thomas Caine, Wayne; Jacob Kuhl, Williamson; Christina Zimmerman, Williamson

Instructors were: Dan Bradley, Dan Gersbach, Jason Johnston and Kelly Paladino.
 

Companies Toured:

Badge Machine Products
2491 Brickyard Road
Canandaigua, New York 14424
585-394-0330
http://www.badgemachine.com/contact.htm

Global Packaging Systems
7385 Willowbrook Rd.
Victor, NY 14564
585-398-1230
https\://www.globalpacksys.com/

G.W. LISK Company, Inc.
2 South Street 
Clifton Springs, NY 14432
http://www.gwlisk.com/

MiniTec Framing Systems, LLC
5602 County Road 41
Farmington, NY 14425
585 924-4690
http://www.minitecframing.com/index.htm

Optimax Systems, Inc
6367 Dean Parkway
Ontario, NY 14519
585-265-1020
https://www.optimaxsi.com/

Progressive Machine and Design
727 Rowley Rd.
Victor, NY 14564
585.924.5250
http\://www.pmdautomation.com/

Rando Machine Corporation 
1071 Rt. 31
Macedon, NEW YORK 14502-0614 
315.986.2761
http\://www.randomachine.com/index.html

Student Recognition Ceremony

On June 8th, the Wayne Technical and Career Center’s (WTCC) annual Student Recognition Ceremony was held at Wayne Central High School. A certificate of accomplishment was awarded by the Wayne-Finger Lakes (W-FL) BOCES to 259 students.

Watch the ceremony at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0m76_Fd6t8

WTCC  Student Recognition Ceremony

Student speaker, Simon VanHoover, Williamson reflected on his experience in the Auto Body Repair program at the Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC).  Criminal Justice senior, Steven To of Gananda, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Clyde-Savannah: Abbi Arliss; Frederick Baker; Courtney Bowen; Mackenzie Cayea; Morgan Garnsey; Klayton Green; Angela Janes; Ashley King; Johnathon Lippert; Broden McGee; Jacob Phillips; Nicholas Ramos; Nicholas Reed; Lillyonna Thompson

Fairport: Jackson Sullivan                         

Gananda: Olivia Berg; Andrew Crysel; Kaira Donnan; Alexander Farley; Jared LaMarche; Noah Murray; Jacob Ramsey; Svanna Seelig; Megan Stookey; Steven To; Eavan Walton; Alexis Whitney

Lyons: Cameron Bowser; Logan Boyer; Keyo'sha Carithers; Zoe Colbert; Samantha Comfort; Gregory Fry; Caylin Guest; Cheyenne Hernandes; Donavan Kemp; Anthony Koller; Mikayla Lamoy; James Lucieer; Mathew Palmer; Amber Price; Alexis Smith; Jacob Strong; Alivia True; Seth VanBuskirk; Zachary VerHeecke

Marion: Nathan Bell; Anna Bonafede; Emily Brown; Roman Brozoski IV; Nicholas Buirch; Amanda Cantwell; Jacob DeFisher; Brandon Edwards; Ada Graves-Markham; Jennifer Gutierrez; Derek Hofmann; Mary Messmer; Michelle Miller; Zachary Nelson; Emily Schultz; Allison Spanganberg; Bailey Stappenbeck; Bethany Surline; Hannah Tuttle 

Newark: Genesis Agostino; Katelyn Beman; Janysa Bryant; Mercedes Capostagno; Jared Caster; Jada Chadwick; Caitlin Chopan; Devin Crawford; Gage DeTaeye; Jacob Gajan; Nicole Garritano; Hayley Godfrey; Arthur Ingram; Allison Jensen; Andrew Kersten; Roberto Lara-Gutierrez; Heather LeBerth; Emma Lockwood; Isaiah Logins; Megan Manson; Kailen Monaghan; Griffin Mott; Jenna Perri; Jenna Pieters; Amber Plain; Jordyn Poole; Danika Ritz; Lee Roberts; Sebastian Rodriguez Diaz; Mariah Rouse; Trenton Simpson; Audrey Smith; Ladonia Smith; Kourtney Stevens; Richard Sulkowski Jr.; Cameron Swann; Lilie Tang; Jacob Verkey; Ryen Verstreate; Adriana Wagner; Avery Williams; Ebony Williams; Miranda Zubb

North Rose-Wolcott: Edna Brown; Joshanna Clark; Haylee Countryman; Zachary Crum; Nickolas Davenport; Kelsie Fischette; Cassandra Gruschow; Kathryn Humbert; Austin Laplander; Taylor LaValley; Tyler LaValley; Michael Loveless; William Morales Jr.; Jack Nelson; Tyler Pettit; Branden Rodas; Jackson Sehm; Jade Syrell; Jacob Tuper 

Palmyra-Macedon:Jason Beuchat; Acacia Blomgren; Joseph Christman; Remy Noelle  Cummings; Ginna DeRidder; Sara DeRoo; Michael Eckert; Zachary Farver Jr.; Skylar Franklin; Alexander Graves; Priscilla Herrmann; Spencer Hess Jr.; Mckenzie Heusler; Tyler Jensen; Jada Kaveny; Treybien LaRock; Breanna Lombardo; Zac Morehouse; Emmalyn Newman; Ethan Pietropaolo; Sarah Rector; Christopher Render; Joshua Rogers; Amanda Steen; Eion Sullivan

Red Creek: Seth Arquitt; Dakota Ashley; Michael Burghdurf; Alyson Dates; Darrion Flora; Oliver Fralick; Alexander Garner; Kayla Hendrick; Destiny Hickman; Kimberly Holbrook; Terrianne James; Tyler Lyons; Lindsey March; Paige McConkey; Dakota Palmer; Angel Reed; Johnathan Rummings; Alyssa Thompson

Sodus: Ricardo Arteaga-Cervantes; Jaden Ashley; Christina Bowman; Auriona Clay; Jacob DeBuyser; Dylan Diver; Abbie Harty; Breanna Kuhn; Gabriel Lopez; Luis Mendoza; Wilbertha Piris; Colby Scoville; Thomas Smith; Makayla Stevens; Fiona Teeling; Hope Van Duyne; Duane Wessie Jr.; Tamia White; Sarah Woodland                                                 

Wayne: Jillian Angotti; Jessica Arnold; Tyra Bushart; William Dana; Natalia Dennie LeoGrande; Carlos DiSanto; Alexus England; Bryce Ennis; Christian Farver; Joseph Farver; Alexis Gentile; Matthew Goupil; James Graham; Joseph Graham; Alesha Griffo; Samantha Hall; John Hallman Jr.; Ryan Hemstreet; Alexandra Jackson; Kristin Jason; Brianna Justice; Autumn Leno; Sadie-Mae Loren; Matthew Lukaszewski; Hannah Means; Hunter Moody; Andrew Norris; Morgan Osborne; Jackson Pierce; Luis Quinn; Brendan Rightmyer; Evelyn Schoenberger; Angie Shanders; Samantha Sherlock; Connor Sparks; Skyla Stumpf; Alexander Sudore; Jonathon Switzer; Brenna Welker; Ryah Woods

Webster: Skyler Maroney

Williamson: Anthony Acosta-Seadeek; Tyler Angelo; Hannah Avery; Nicholas Beasaw; Samhara Beckwith; Brooke Bishop; Kephri Burnell; Rose Casanzio; Noah Dailey; Kayley DeNagel; Brianna Dumbleton; Ryan Ficarra; Kevontra Harrison; Tyler Jones; Alex Ledain; Isabella McEwen; Erika  Meyn; Rachel Miller; Maricruz Morales Velazquez; Brian Noger; Taylor Nuessle; Annaliese Reuter; Elijah Schlottman; Charles Smith; McKenna Tingue; Francisco Traas-Moreno; Simon VanHoover

Adult:  Omar Harris; Derek McElligott; Joshua Sydorowicz; Ryan Wright

 

News Release-North Rose-Wolcott Wins Middle School Skills Competition

On May 9, 2018, two hundred and ninety-nine students competed in hands-on events at the Wayne Technical and Career Center's (WTCC) annual 8th Grade Middle School Skills Competition.  North Rose-Wolcott was the overall champion while Newark finished in second.  Red Creek was the champion of the Technical and Career Trivia Competition.

Below is a list of individual winners by school. 

Clyde-Savannah
3rd Place: Tyler Kell, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Isiah Osborn, Woodsmen's Triathlon 

East Palmyra Christian
1st Place: Andrea Malach, Cup Cake Wars; Anna Szarek, Cup Cake Wars

Gananada
1st Place: Maya Vogt, Health Dimensions

3rd Place: Tyler McNamara, Solar Car Building/Racing

Lyons
1st Place: Max Lucieer, Heavy Metal (Machining)

2nd Place: Barbara Morrison, Bridal Hair Artistry

3rd Place: Kendall Beaudette, Cup Cake Wars; Karlee Kemp, Cup Cake Wars; Jack Raes, Basic Welding          

Marion
1st Place: Alexis Breen, Criminal Investigation; Isabela Vargas, Criminal Investigation                   

3rd Place: Cameron Jones, Auto Body Repair; Delaney Szostak, Prom Night And Nail Artistry                                               

Newark
1st Place: Isabelle Fanning, Bridal Hair Artistry; Veronica Swann, Basic Welding

2nd Place: Cody Acquista, Veterinary Exploration; Jenna Havert, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Natalie Kelley, Prom Night and Nail Artistry; Emma Kuhn, Veterinary Exploration; Courtni Tang, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

3rd Place: Preston Berrios, Criminal Investigation; Jonathan Jensen, Criminal Investigation; Ethan Lasecki, Carpentry; Jayce Smith, Engine Building

North Rose-Wolcott
1st Place: Kelli Conrow, Prom Night and Nail Artistry; Clayton Reed, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Evan Scarborough, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Coby Stubbe, Carpentry

2nd Place: Alexis Countryman, Criminal Investigation; Zachary DeRoo, Carpentry; Chloe Fowler, Solar Car Building/Racing; Kiara Gillette, Health Dimensions; Nolan Sears, Criminal Investigation

3rd Place: Colby Balcom, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Morgan Fowler, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

Palmyra-Macedon
1st Place: Andrew Zelie, Solar Car Building/Racing 

3rd Place: Bryce Breemes, Auto Technician; Zachary Johnson, Health Dimensions; Alexander Mastowski, Computer Game Programming           

Red Creek     
2nd Place: Bryce Huntington, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Autumn Stoddard, Computer Game Programming; Dale Teeter, Woodsmen's Triathlon 

3rd Place: Giuliana Bonney, Veterinary Exploration; Angelie Sperling, Veterinary Exploration          

Sodus 
2nd Place: Joshua Hofer, Auto Technician; Brenan Kephart, Auto Body Repair

Wayne
1st Place: Scott Frederick, Auto Technician; Natalie Iverson, Computer Game Programming; Noah Means, Engine Building; Grace Mosier, Veterinary Exploration; Matt Simpson, Auto Body Repair; Hannah Starks, Veterinary Exploration                            

2nd Place: Matt Carder, Heavy Metal (Machining)                 

Williamson
1st Place: Morgan Comstock, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Alexis Rodriguez, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)

2nd Place: Korbin Barrett, Engine Building; Lauren Dailey, Cup Cake Wars; Avery Fonda, Cup Cake Wars; Devon Harrison, Basic Welding

3rd Place: Dylan Begy, Heavy Metal (Machining); Myla Coon, Bridal Hair Artistry

SkillsUSA Regional Winners

On March 6, 2018, students from the Wayne Technical and Career Center (WTCC) in Williamson participated in the SkillsUSA Regional Competition held at Alfred State College.

Winners included:

Auto Body Helper-1st Place, Simon VanHoover, Williamson

Animal Careers-2nd Place, Arthur Ingram, Newark

Tech Drafting-3rd Place, Johnathan Jones, Wayne

Small Engine Service Basic-3rd Place, Cameron Chardeen, Lyons

Simon VanHoover took a written knowledge test assessing the Collision Repair areas that are identified in the NATEF Collision Repair/Refinishing Program Standards and the ASE Official Study Guide. The competition included a series of workstations to assess skills in the following areas: metal straightening, welding, plastic repair, structural analysis and cost estimation.

Arthur Ingram took a written knowledge test assessing general knowledge of basic animal care skills. He also demonstrated his knowledge of animal breeds, body language and health care skills.

Johnathan Jones took a written knowledge test assessing technical drafting general knowledge. The contest assessed his ability to create 3-D models and extract properly scaled 2-D view from those models for placement and annotation on standard inch or metric sized drawing sheets

Cameron Chardeen’s competition included: parts and tool identification; engine tear down and reassembly; measuring with the caliper; reassemble and torque all parts using the service manual; specification look up in a manual and two-cycle service.

This year’s NYS SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Championships will be held at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse, April 25-27th.

 

NY Army National Guard Visits WTCC

On Friday, January 26th, NY Army National Guard representatives: SSG Stephanie Stack, SG Coburn and Tim Hamilton, Education Liaison presented to WTCC students

Participating programs included: Auto Technology, Auto Body Repair, Conservation, Power Mechanics and Advanced Manufacturing.

SG Coburn discussed his career in the army and the skills he learned. His experience working on army vehicles have allowed him to be successful in the workforce.

SSG Stephanie Stack presented information on college opportunities for NY National Guard members.

For more information, contact SSG Stephanie Stack at 315-399-0276, 300 Main Street, Geneva, NY 14456.

 

Teacher Pages

Staff Search